Is Birch Benders Toaster Waffles 210g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, warm flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when toasted; commonly served as a quick breakfast, snack, or base for toppings such as fruit and syrup. Reviewers often note reliable toaster crisping, family-friendly portioning, and convenience, while some report occasional uneven toasting and quick reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tigemut Flour, Cassava Starch, Sunflower Oil, Eggs, Organic Coconut Flour, 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt. Contains: Egg, Coconut.

Check Birch Benders Toaster Waffles 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking