Is Birch Wood Deli Choice Wafer Thin Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • produced in germany using eu pork
  • 97% pork
  • dextrose

produced in germany using eu pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

97% Pork, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Sodium Citrates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates; Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere. Produced In Germany Using Eu Pork. Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Bones, Some Small Pieces May Remain.

Check Birch Wood Deli Choice Wafer Thin Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep