Is Birchwood Deli Choice Thick Cut Chilli Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 89% chicken breast
  • dextrose

89% chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

89% Chicken Breast, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Chilli, Dried Paprika, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Ground Mixed Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Celery And Mustard.

Check Birchwood Deli Choice Thick Cut Chilli Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Birchwood Deli Choice Thick Cut Chilli Chicken Breast | Spoonful