Is Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 74% chicken

74% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

74% Chicken, 15% Marinade (Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid; Yeast Extract), 11% Lemon Pepper Style Glaze (Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Turmeric Extract, Lemon Oil). Allergy Advice May contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.