Is BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 88% pork ribs
  • 85% marinated pork ribs with added water

88% pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

85% marinated pork ribs with added water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% Marinated Pork Ribs With Added Water (88% Pork Ribs, Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Paprika, Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Salt, Chilli, Tomato Powder, Smoked Water, Hickory Smoked Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Thyme), 15% Smoky Barbecue Flavour Sauce Sachet (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Maize Flour, Cane Molasses, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoked Water, Salt, Paprika, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano).

Check BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking