Is BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 88% pork ribs
- 85% marinated pork ribs with added water
88% pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
85% Marinated Pork Ribs With Added Water (88% Pork Ribs, Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Paprika, Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Salt, Chilli, Tomato Powder, Smoked Water, Hickory Smoked Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Thyme), 15% Smoky Barbecue Flavour Sauce Sachet (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Maize Flour, Cane Molasses, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoked Water, Salt, Paprika, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano).
Check BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


