Is Birds Chocolate Flavoured Trifle Kit 122G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • whole egg
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate flavoured sugar sprinkles: sugar
  • sugar
  • chocolate flavoured custard powder: maize starch
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Whip Mix: Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Lactose (Milk), Milk Proteins, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Whey Powder (Milk), Calcium Carbonate, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Custard Powder: Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Powder (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Colour (Plain Caramel), Trifle Topping Mix: Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sugar, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Milk Proteins, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Trifle Sponge Fingers: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Chocolate Flavoured Sugar Sprinkles: Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)

Check Birds Chocolate Flavoured Trifle Kit 122G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Chocolate Flavoured Trifle Kit 122G is available at 3 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking