Is Truvani Certified Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate Flavoured Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, slightly powdery texture when blended; dissolves smoothly in smoothies and shakes and is commonly stirred into coffee, oatmeal, and baking mixes. Reviewers note consistent chocolate taste, good mixability for many liquids, occasional slight aftertaste, and variable texture depending on preparation and packaging varies somewhat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein Concentrate, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Powder, Organic Pumpkin Seed Concentrate, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Chia Seed Protein Concentrate.

Check Truvani Certified Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking