Is Bird's Dream Dessert Topping Mix 36g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Bird's Dream Dessert Topping Mix 36g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bird's Dream Dessert Topping Mix 36g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking