Is Birds Eye 2 Crispy Chicken in Tempura Batter 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
- natural pepper flavouring
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (45%), Flour (Wheat, Maize), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Starch (Wheat, Maize), Salt, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Flavouring, Spices, Colour (Curcumin), Dextrose, Natural Pepper Flavouring, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin
Check Birds Eye 2 Crispy Chicken in Tempura Batter 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye 2 Crispy Chicken in Tempura Batter 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


