Is Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish powder
  • lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
  • fish gelatine
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • dextrose
  • natural flavourings

fish powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alaska pollock (fish), water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, fish gelatine, parsley, black pepper, pea starch, natural flavourings (contain fish), dextrose, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, lemon extract, fish powder, sunflower oil, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters

Check Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingBaking