Is Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish powder
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish gelatine
- fish
- alaska pollock
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
fish powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
alaska pollock (fish), water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, fish gelatine, parsley, black pepper, pea starch, natural flavourings (contain fish), dextrose, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, lemon extract, fish powder, sunflower oil, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters
Check Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Birds Eye 2 Mediterranean Fish Fillets Lemon & Black Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


