Is Birds Eye 2 Perfectly Baked Wild Pink Salmon Fillets in a Sweet Chilli Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
  • wild pink salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pink Salmon (Fish), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Sugar, Rice Starch, Salt, Red Chilli Pepper, Tomato Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, Garlic, Natural Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Spirit Vinegar, Lemongrass, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Extract, Lecithin Is Used To Help The Sauce Blend With The Fish Juices On Cooking, It Is A Natural Material Found In Many Traditional Food

Check Birds Eye 2 Perfectly Baked Wild Pink Salmon Fillets in a Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye 2 Perfectly Baked Wild Pink Salmon Fillets in a Sweet Chilli Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch