Is BirdsEye Gluten Free 22 Chicken Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavouring

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior gives way to a tender, mildly seasoned meaty bite; savory but not strongly spiced. Commonly used for quick family dinners, kid-friendly lunches, after-school snacks, and party platters. Reviewers note reliable convenience, easy reheating, and mixed opinions on moisture and seasoning intensity. Texture varies by cooking method used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (50%), Flour (Rice, Ground Chickpea, Maize), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Starch (Maize, Potato), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Black Pepper Extract

Check BirdsEye Gluten Free 22 Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BirdsEye Gluten Free 22 Chicken Nuggets is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping