Is Birds Eye Editions Teriyaki Chicken Thigh Fillets 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- chicken thigh fillet
- natural flavourings
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh Fillet (84%), Water, Sugar, Maize Starch, Spices, Dried Garlic, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Honey Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Natural Flavourings, Dried Parsley, Acid (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract
Check Birds Eye Editions Teriyaki Chicken Thigh Fillets 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Editions Teriyaki Chicken Thigh Fillets 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


