Is Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen casserole delivers a mild savory, creamy flavor with tender vegetable pieces, often complemented by a lightly crisped topping; reviewers note consistent convenience and family‑friendly appeal, occasional uneven heating or soft texture after microwaving, and common use as an oven‑heated or microwaveable side for weeknight meals, potlucks, gatherings, and reheats.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- butter
- part-skim milk
- cream, bread crumbs
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- white cheddar cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen casserole delivers a mild savory, creamy flavor with tender vegetable pieces, often complemented by a lightly crisped topping; reviewers note consistent convenience and family‑friendly appeal, occasional uneven heating or soft texture after microwaving, and common use as an oven‑heated or microwaveable side for weeknight meals, potlucks, gatherings, and reheats.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor], Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Soybean Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Where to buy
Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


