Is Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk, apple cider vinegar, unsalted butter
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk, apple cider vinegar, unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Water, Milkfat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Birds Eye Cheddar Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep