Is Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- dehydrated butter
- modified butter oil
- natural butter flavor
- cream
- butter
- butter sauce
dehydrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn, Butter Sauce (Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric !(For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene !(Color))
Check Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


