Is Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn, Butter Sauce (Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric !(For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene !(Color))
Check Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


