Is Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dehydrated butter
  • modified butter oil
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Butter Sauce (Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric !(For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene !(Color))

Check Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep