Is Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet kernels deliver pronounced corn flavor with a smooth sauce; texture is tender and slightly crisp. Often served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or folded into salads and soups. Reviewers commonly praise ease and consistent taste, while some report uneven sauce coverage and varying seasoning intensity levels occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn, Butter Sauce (Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric !(For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene !(Color))
Check Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Birds Eye Chef's Favorite Super Sweet Corn with Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


