Is Birds Eye Deli Golden Ale Potato Chips | 600g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • beer extract
  • barley
  • ale beer
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extracts
  • natural beer flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, seasoned-batter chips deliver a toasty, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior. Commonly oven- or air-fried as a pub-style side for fish, burgers, or family meals. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and seasoning, occasional uneven cooking, and generally good value for larger gatherings, suitable for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (85%), golden ale batter (8%) {*wheat* flour, salt, *wheat* starch, thickeners (1400, xanthan gum), onion powder, acidity regulators (450, sodium bicarbonate), yeast extracts, maltodextrin, natural colours (caramel I, paprika oleoresin), natural beer flavour, beer extract (ale beer (*barley*))}, canola oil.

Check Birds Eye Deli Golden Ale Potato Chips | 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Golden Ale Potato Chips | 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish