Is Birds Eye Deli Vegetable Chips 600g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum 461
xanthan gum 461
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot, Beetroot, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Oil Rice Flour Thickener, Dextrins (Potato Tapioca), Maize Flour Raising Agents (450 Sodium Carbonate), Salt Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum 461), Natural Colours (Curcumin Paprika Oleoresins)
Check Birds Eye Deli Vegetable Chips 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Deli Vegetable Chips 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Terra Chips Exotic Vegetable Chips, Original, 6.8 oz (Case of 12)
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Birds Eye Deli Vegetable Chips 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


