Is Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- colby cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheddar
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- enzyme-modified cheese
- +5 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, WATER, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Dips Buffalo Cauliflower Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


