Is Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural beer flavour
- dextrose
natural beer flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Thickeners (1400, Xanthan Gum), Beer Extract (Contains Barley), Onion Powder, Dextrose (From Maize), Acidity Regulators (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colours (Caramel I, Paprika Oleoresin), Natural Beer Flavour, Yeast Extract
Check Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Where to buy
Birds Eye Golden Crunch Beer Batter Fries 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


