Is Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavourings
  • wholegrain oat flour for allergens see in capital letters

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings
wholegrain oat flour for allergens see in capital letters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Pea Protein (63%), Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Apple Fibre, Pea Flour, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Herbs, Potato Starch, Salt, Antioxidant (Extract of Rosemary), Tomato Powder, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Pea Fibre, Barley Malt Extract, Wholegrain Oat Flour For allergens see ingredients in capital letters

Check Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Gluten Free? Birds Eye Green Cuisine Meat Free Swedish Style Balls | Spoonful