Is Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish gelatin
lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish) (83%), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Flakes, Starch (Rice, Maize), Sage, Salt, Rosemary, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)#, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Fish Gelatin, #Lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food ingredients
Check Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes with Oven Roasted Garlic Butter Sauce
Giant Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Where to buy
Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


