Is Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g Soy Free?

Description
These strips offer a savory, seasoned taste and a tender, slightly chewy texture that mimics cooked poultry. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, wraps, tacos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility; some praise flavor and texture while others note variability and suggest extra seasoning or crisping techniques.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These strips offer a savory, seasoned taste and a tender, slightly chewy texture that mimics cooked poultry. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, wraps, tacos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility; some praise flavor and texture while others note variability and suggest extra seasoning or crisping techniques.
Ingredients
Water, *soy* protein concentrate, sunflower oil, s alt, natural flavour, spices (contains paprika).
Check Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Strip


