Is Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg Vegan?

Description
Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg is a complete mashed potato product that mixes easily with water to create smooth, creamy, and delicious potatoes. It is perfect for various purposes such as Food Storage, Emergencies, Survival, Camping, and Everyday Use. This product is sourced from Augason Farms, a family-owned and operated company since 1972. The 1kg pack of Birds Eye Potato Gems provides 45 servings with a total of 4,950 calories. With a shelf-life of up to 10 years, it includes an oxygen absorber and is best stored in a cool, dry place.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg is a complete mashed potato product that mixes easily with water to create smooth, creamy, and delicious potatoes. It is perfect for various purposes such as Food Storage, Emergencies, Survival, Camping, and Everyday Use. This product is sourced from Augason Farms, a family-owned and operated company since 1972. The 1kg pack of Birds Eye Potato Gems provides 45 servings with a total of 4,950 calories. With a shelf-life of up to 10 years, it includes an oxygen absorber and is best stored in a cool, dry place.
Ingredients
Potato (88%), canola oil, corn starch, salt, dextrose (from maize).
Check Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


