Is Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg Vegetarian?

Description
Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg is a complete mashed potato product that mixes easily with water to create smooth, creamy, and delicious potatoes. It is perfect for various purposes such as Food Storage, Emergencies, Survival, Camping, and Everyday Use. This product is sourced from Augason Farms, a family-owned and operated company since 1972. The 1kg pack of Birds Eye Potato Gems provides 45 servings with a total of 4,950 calories. With a shelf-life of up to 10 years, it includes an oxygen absorber and is best stored in a cool, dry place.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg is a complete mashed potato product that mixes easily with water to create smooth, creamy, and delicious potatoes. It is perfect for various purposes such as Food Storage, Emergencies, Survival, Camping, and Everyday Use. This product is sourced from Augason Farms, a family-owned and operated company since 1972. The 1kg pack of Birds Eye Potato Gems provides 45 servings with a total of 4,950 calories. With a shelf-life of up to 10 years, it includes an oxygen absorber and is best stored in a cool, dry place.
Ingredients
Potato (88%), canola oil, corn starch, salt, dextrose (from maize).
Check Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Potato Gems 1kg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


