Is Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Broccoli, Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful