Is Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cheddar club cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.
Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Broccoli, Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


