Is Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

Description
Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar club cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.
Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Broccoli, Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


