Is Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Broccoli, Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go