Is Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • chicken meat including chicken juices

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-seasoned Spanish-style riced cauliflower offers savory, mildly smoky notes and a tender, rice-like bite; consumers use it as a quick skillet base, side dish, or stir-fry addition. Reviews commonly note convenient preparation and flavor, while some cite uneven seasoning and excess moisture after cooking or thawing, depending on batch variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Cauliflower, Water, Onion, Green Poblano Peppers, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Olive Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Parsley. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayVons

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry