Is Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Carrots, Broccoli, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Safflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Turmeric Powder (color), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk ,Wheat.
Check Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


