Is Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken broth
- sodium caseinate
- chicken fat
- whey
- milk
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- calcium
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Carrots, Broccoli, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Safflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Turmeric Powder (color), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk ,Wheat.
Check Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


