Is Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken broth
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- calcium
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Carrots, Broccoli, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Safflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Turmeric Powder (color), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk ,Wheat.
Check Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Rotini & Vegetables Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


