Is Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onion, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Turmeric Powder (color), Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Rosemary, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Rice · Frozen


