Is Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onion, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Turmeric Powder (color), Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Rosemary, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Rice · Frozen


