Is Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onion, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Turmeric Powder (color), Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Rosemary, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Rice · Frozen


