Is Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken broth
- milk
- chicken fat
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onion, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Turmeric Powder (color), Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Gum Acacia, Rosemary, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Seasoned Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli, Carrots & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Rice · Frozen


