Is Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
- dried whey
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Zucchini, Diced Tomatoes), Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Onions, Garlic Puree (Garlic, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Spices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Garlic (Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Milk), Parsley, Spices, Oil Of Garlic), Sodium Phosphate), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


