Is Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • enriched durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Zucchini, Diced Tomatoes), Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Onions, Garlic Puree (Garlic, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Spices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Garlic (Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Milk), Parsley, Spices, Oil Of Garlic), Sodium Phosphate), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go