Is Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cooked chicken breast strips with garlic
  • chicken breast
  • dried whey
  • chicken fat
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Zucchini, Diced Tomatoes), Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Onions, Garlic Puree (Garlic, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Spices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Garlic (Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Milk), Parsley, Spices, Oil Of Garlic), Sodium Phosphate), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go