Is Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast strips with garlic
- chicken fat
- chicken meat including chicken juices
- chicken base
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Zucchini, Diced Tomatoes), Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Onions, Garlic Puree (Garlic, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Spices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Garlic (Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Milk), Parsley, Spices, Oil Of Garlic), Sodium Phosphate), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


