Is Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Zucchini, Diced Tomatoes), Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Onions, Garlic Puree (Garlic, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Spices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Garlic (Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Milk), Parsley, Spices, Oil Of Garlic), Sodium Phosphate), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Signature Skillets Chicken Margherita Skillet Meal 21 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


