Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley - 10.8 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Baby Cob Corn, Sugar Snap Peas, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley - 10.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley - 10.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry