Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • +6 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED RED POTATOES, CHEESE BACON SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR) HALF-AND-HALF CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COOKED BACON BITS (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN UP TO 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BACON FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BACON FAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BEEF FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, BEEF EXTRACT (BEEF STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, BHT (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)), ONIONS.

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep