Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- may contain up to 2%, less of: sugar, brown sugar, smoke flavor, natural and artificial bacon flavor
- smoke flavor
- natural and artificial bacon flavor
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED RED POTATOES, CHEESE BACON SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR) HALF-AND-HALF CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COOKED BACON BITS (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN UP TO 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BACON FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BACON FAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BEEF FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, BEEF EXTRACT (BEEF STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, BHT (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)), ONIONS.
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


